1794-IR8 Configuration

Viewing 13 posts - 1 through 14 (of 14 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #20721
    James_85James_85
    Participant
      Karma: 66
      Rank: Padawan

      Hello everyone.  I have installed a remote Flex i/o enclosure with a AENTR ethernet adapter and an 1794-IR8 RTD card. I have landed 4 Rtd’s on this card. The RTD’s are 3 wire PT100’s with a Fahrenheit range of -58 – 572. I have tried using an AOI scale block and tried using some other scaling methods we have and nothing seems to work. I have tried reading the 1794-IR8 manual, but it’s not very helpful (To me anyways). Is there certain config bits on this card that need to be set? I have never used one of these cards before. Any thoughts or ideas? Anything would be appreciated.

      #20723
      rischerische
      Participant
        Karma: 18
        Rank: Padawan

        Did you send the three configuration words?

         

         

        #20724
        James_85James_85
        Participant
          Karma: 66
          Rank: Padawan

          No.  I did not. I did read in the manual about a BTR and BTW block, but I thought that was if you were using PLC 5 or older.   How do you send the words?

          #20725
          rischerische
          Participant
            Karma: 18
            Rank: Padawan

            What PLC are you using? Did you try to reset power to the module? Do you have any kind of fault on the  module?

            #20726
            tdamontdamon
            Participant
              Karma: 52
              Rank: Padawan

              If you are on ControlLogix or CompactLogix, when you added the card to the IO tree, it should have given you the configure options. You do have it set up in the IO tree?

              #20727
              tdamontdamon
              Participant
                Karma: 52
                Rank: Padawan

                Attached example config

                Attachments:
                You must be logged in to view attached files.
                #20729
                James_85James_85
                Participant
                  Karma: 66
                  Rank: Padawan

                  Yes.  Mine is a 1794-ir8 though. The Flex i/o is remote to an L83ES ControlLogix

                  Attachments:
                  You must be logged in to view attached files.
                  #20731
                  tdamontdamon
                  Participant
                    Karma: 52
                    Rank: Padawan

                    Are you getting any readings at all, and just can’t scale them, or is the data all zeros.  You have DC Common on terminal 16 row b and +24 VDC on terminal 34 of row C.  Any fault bits on the card, or over/under range.

                     

                    Attachments:
                    You must be logged in to view attached files.
                    #20733
                    James_85James_85
                    Participant
                      Karma: 66
                      Rank: Padawan

                      Over range alarms. On all channels that are wired.  Yes, the DC common is on terminal 16 on row b and +24 is on 34 of row c.   If row b is common all the way across, do the rtn commons have to be on a particular terminal?  I know the manual has a specific terminal for each channel, but these are all jumped together in the terminal box in the field and brought back to the common (row b). That doesn’t seem right to me

                      #20734
                      tdamontdamon
                      Participant
                        Karma: 52
                        Rank: Padawan

                        Do you have 2 or 3 wire RTDs?  If 2 wire, make sure to jumper the signal return to the low side terminal (Look at the table on page 2-6)

                         

                        #20735
                        James_85James_85
                        Participant
                          Karma: 66
                          Rank: Padawan

                          Sorry for the delayed response.   I believe its sorted out now. There was a wiring issue.

                          #20737
                          tdamontdamon
                          Participant
                            Karma: 52
                            Rank: Padawan

                            OK good. Glad you got it sorted out.

                            #20740
                            StixoffireStixoffire
                            Participant
                              Karma: 172
                              Rank: Jedi

                              I was going to say – the last time I worked with one of these the way the wiring is connected – was a bit strange on the 3 wire .. can’t remember the exact detail anymore – the manual was not exactly clear on the subject.

                              Looks like a few Tempsonics in that project as well .. Nice units..

                            Viewing 13 posts - 1 through 14 (of 14 total)
                            • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.