1794-IR8 Configuration

Viewing 13 posts - 1 through 13 (of 13 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #20721
    James_85James White
    Participant
    Karma: 66
    Rank: Padawan

    Hello everyone.  I have installed a remote Flex i/o enclosure with a AENTR ethernet adapter and an 1794-IR8 RTD card. I have landed 4 Rtd’s on this card. The RTD’s are 3 wire PT100’s with a Fahrenheit range of -58 – 572. I have tried using an AOI scale block and tried using some other scaling methods we have and nothing seems to work. I have tried reading the 1794-IR8 manual, but it’s not very helpful (To me anyways). Is there certain config bits on this card that need to be set? I have never used one of these cards before. Any thoughts or ideas? Anything would be appreciated.

    #20723
    rischerische
    Participant
    Karma: 18
    Rank: Padawan

    Did you send the three configuration words?

     

     

    #20724
    James_85James White
    Participant
    Karma: 66
    Rank: Padawan

    No.  I did not. I did read in the manual about a BTR and BTW block, but I thought that was if you were using PLC 5 or older.   How do you send the words?

    #20725
    rischerische
    Participant
    Karma: 18
    Rank: Padawan

    What PLC are you using? Did you try to reset power to the module? Do you have any kind of fault on the  module?

    #20726
    tdamonThomas Damon
    Participant
    Karma: 46
    Rank: Padawan

    If you are on ControlLogix or CompactLogix, when you added the card to the IO tree, it should have given you the configure options. You do have it set up in the IO tree?

    #20727
    tdamonThomas Damon
    Participant
    Karma: 46
    Rank: Padawan

    Attached example config

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    #20729
    James_85James White
    Participant
    Karma: 66
    Rank: Padawan

    Yes.  Mine is a 1794-ir8 though. The Flex i/o is remote to an L83ES ControlLogix

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    #20731
    tdamonThomas Damon
    Participant
    Karma: 46
    Rank: Padawan

    Are you getting any readings at all, and just can’t scale them, or is the data all zeros.  You have DC Common on terminal 16 row b and +24 VDC on terminal 34 of row C.  Any fault bits on the card, or over/under range.

     

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    #20733
    James_85James White
    Participant
    Karma: 66
    Rank: Padawan

    Over range alarms. On all channels that are wired.  Yes, the DC common is on terminal 16 on row b and +24 is on 34 of row c.   If row b is common all the way across, do the rtn commons have to be on a particular terminal?  I know the manual has a specific terminal for each channel, but these are all jumped together in the terminal box in the field and brought back to the common (row b). That doesn’t seem right to me

    #20734
    tdamonThomas Damon
    Participant
    Karma: 46
    Rank: Padawan

    Do you have 2 or 3 wire RTDs?  If 2 wire, make sure to jumper the signal return to the low side terminal (Look at the table on page 2-6)

     

    #20735
    James_85James White
    Participant
    Karma: 66
    Rank: Padawan

    Sorry for the delayed response.   I believe its sorted out now. There was a wiring issue.

    #20737
    tdamonThomas Damon
    Participant
    Karma: 46
    Rank: Padawan

    OK good. Glad you got it sorted out.

    #20740
    StixoffireKen S
    Participant
    Karma: 169
    Rank: Jedi

    I was going to say – the last time I worked with one of these the way the wiring is connected – was a bit strange on the 3 wire .. can’t remember the exact detail anymore – the manual was not exactly clear on the subject.

    Looks like a few Tempsonics in that project as well .. Nice units..

Viewing 13 posts - 1 through 13 (of 13 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.