Startix 5700 VLAN

https://www.linkev.com/?a_fid=ics-eng
Viewing 20 posts - 1 through 20 (of 23 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #1920
    Ramon AlonsoRamon Alonso
    Participant
    • Topics: 4
    • Replies: 13
    • Total Posts: 17
    Karma: 42
    Rank: Padawan

    Hi, it’s my first time here and I have to say your videos are teaching me a lot. That information is hard to find. Now, I’m starting to work with IES, I have some 5700, 8000, and a pair of Cisco IE2000. The configuration I have is as follows; an 8000, where a PLC and 1794-AENT are connected to a port each; an IE2000, let’s call it IE1, that is connected by an SFP to the 8000 and a FE port to the next IE2000, IE2; this last IE2000, IE2, has a PC connected to a port. Basically I have three switches in a row, all have Full Software. One one end is the PLC and 1794-AENT, the other the PC. Connection between switches is automatically turned to TRUNK by the software. All 6 devices are in the same network. I can find my devices and go Online in Studio no problem at all. The problem I’m having is when I try to put my devices on the same VLAN, this means the PLC and 1794-AENT and the PC which is two switches away. I’m hitting a wall on this, it seems straight forward but I’m not doing something right. What is the proper way to do this? If I can make this happen, next step will be using the routing method I saw on your videos.

    #1921
    Fred GrahamFred Graham
    Keymaster
    • Topics: 15
    • Replies: 158
    • Total Posts: 173

    Hi Ramon,

    Welcome to the forums! Glad you’re enjoying the videos. I’m assuming you have everything currently on the default VLAN 1 and you’re trying to separate the PLC and AENT on to it’s own VLAN that is separate from the Switches/PC VLAN? This is what I’m reading anyhow. If this is what you are trying to do you will need to make the router configurations as well to do the inter-VLAN routing for you – as soon as you start segregating your network like this you need a router so it can’t wait until after you setup the VLANs.

    What you may want to do is eliminate one of the IE2000 (the one in the middle) to simplify things and then get your configurations in the other switches successfully. If this is on a test bench this will be easy to do. By eliminating the one switch your configuration will look very similar to the video I did here https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tbzlGXNNbfY&t=1352s with some minor variations, however, the configurations should be pretty similar. I would suggest studying the video I did here and double check your VLANs are set correctly in your 8000 and IE2000 and that the gateways are configured.

    Good luck! And be sure to let us know your progress.

     

    #1930
    Ramon AlonsoRamon Alonso
    Participant
    • Topics: 4
    • Replies: 13
    • Total Posts: 17
    Karma: 42
    Rank: Padawan

    I’m trying to keep the PLC, AENT and PC on the same VLAN. I followed your advice and eliminated one of the IE2000, so now I have the PLC and AENT on the 5700 and the PC on the IE2000 and it works. The problem is when I add the 3rd switch and try to VLAN the PC. With no VLANs it reaches the PLC and AENT so the TRUNK is working just not with a VLAN.

    #1931
    Fred GrahamFred Graham
    Keymaster
    • Topics: 15
    • Replies: 158
    • Total Posts: 173

    Hi Ramon,

    I think the issue is this, by default the Native VLAN is the default VLAN, a trunk port can carry multiple VLANs to route traffic to the router or a switch. VLAN is a layer 2 protocol and it segments a layer 2 network, they can only communicate in a Layer 3 device such as a router or a layer 3 switch.

    This why you are not having issues when everything is on the default (native) VLAN as your trunk port will forward packets untagged without issue. Since now you can have multiple networks on each link/port you have to somehow be able to distinguish which packet belongs to which network. That’s where tagging comes in and why packets get tagged.

    Generally you have to distinguish packets at port ingress (incoming “from the cable”) and egress (outgoing “into the cable”).

    Ingress

    • ingress untagged: this is where the native vlan of the port comes in. If the switch has multiple VLANs configured, you have to tell the switch to which VLAN an incoming untagged packet belongs ;
    • ingress tagged: well, if it comes in tagged, then it’s tagged, and you can’t do much about it. If the switch doesn’t know about tagging or about that precise VLAN, it will reject it, sometimes you have to activate some kind of ingress-filter though. You can also force a port to accept untagged or tagged packets only.

    Egress

    • egress untagged: for each port you can select one VLAN whose outgoing packets on that port are not tagged (e.g. because the host doesn’t support it, or only one VLAN is required for example for a PC, printer, etc.) ;
    • egress tagged: You have to tell the switch which VLANs to make available on the port and if more than one, all but one have to be tagged anyway.

    Hope that helps!

    #1933
    Ramon AlonsoRamon Alonso
    Participant
    • Topics: 4
    • Replies: 13
    • Total Posts: 17
    Karma: 42
    Rank: Padawan

    I got it to work. The IE2000s both had a VLAN by the name of xsetup at # 1000, it wasn’t the default. I erased them and it work. Wasn’t that one of the numbers we couldn’t use? Now I’ll try the inter-VLAN. Thanks for the help and time.

    #1934
    Fred GrahamFred Graham
    Keymaster
    • Topics: 15
    • Replies: 158
    • Total Posts: 173

    Hey alright. Glad to hear you sorted it out! Yes, the Express Setup creates a Vlan1000 and I have seen it where it doesn’t automatically eliminate it after the switch IP/Default Vlan is created. Good stuff. Keep us posted on how you make out!

    #2031
    Ramon AlonsoRamon Alonso
    Participant
    • Topics: 4
    • Replies: 13
    • Total Posts: 17
    Karma: 42
    Rank: Padawan

    Hi, I’m trying to do the VLAN Routing as shown in the video. I’m stuck in the Routing step. When I enter 0.0.0.0 as Gateway is tells me “Error in gateway IP” not letting me submit.

    #2032
    Fred GrahamFred Graham
    Keymaster
    • Topics: 15
    • Replies: 158
    • Total Posts: 173

    Hi Ramon,

    I assume you’ve enabled the lanbase routing and have done a reboot on the switch. I’ve not seen this issue. Are you connecting the router into a larger network? Or are you bench testing the exact setup I have in the videos? Might help if you list the firmware currently running in the switch too  and go ahead and upload a screenshot of what you’re getting.

    #2033
    Ramon AlonsoRamon Alonso
    Participant
    • Topics: 4
    • Replies: 13
    • Total Posts: 17
    Karma: 42
    Rank: Padawan

    Hi Fred,

    I turned off and turned back on the switch and still got the issue. The firmware version is 15.2(6)E0a (Crypto) UNIVERSAL. I’m bench testing recreating the video. Here’s a picture.

    #2034
    Ramon AlonsoRamon Alonso
    Participant
    • Topics: 4
    • Replies: 13
    • Total Posts: 17
    Karma: 42
    Rank: Padawan

    Sorry about the image. The switch is a 1783-BMS06SGA full license. The EIP NET light is flashing.

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    #2037
    Fred GrahamFred Graham
    Keymaster
    • Topics: 15
    • Replies: 158
    • Total Posts: 173

    Have you tried just leaving the gateway field blank? I’m not sure why you’re facing this issue. I clearly set it to 0.0.0.0 without issue. Once you check the box to enable routing, connected routing is enabled by default. This will allow any Vlans connected to the switch to communicate with each other.

    #2049
    Ramon AlonsoRamon Alonso
    Participant
    • Topics: 4
    • Replies: 13
    • Total Posts: 17
    Karma: 42
    Rank: Padawan

    When I enable routing without a gateway address and the press SUBMIT, it says that “Enabling routing without a gateway address may lose device connectivity. Do you want continue?” I hit yes and continued with the steps shown in the video. When I try to go online with my program it fails to go online with the controller and times out. Should I be getting a Status notification when i go into the SDM-TEMPLATE page?

    #2050
    Fred GrahamFred Graham
    Keymaster
    • Topics: 15
    • Replies: 158
    • Total Posts: 173

    You should have got a message when you loaded the lanbase template that it loaded correctly. Try this, now that the sdm routing template is loaded initiate the express setup procedure again by holding the reset button until both red and green led’s blink alternately (about 15 seconds) then cycle power to the switch and press and hold the reset again to enter express setup once you power back up. I’ve found I’ve had to do this a couple of times when trying to reset the switch after a configuration is loaded. Make sure that you are actually in express setup again. Run through the routing configuration and see if it takes the gateway. If not spoof one and try that.

    #2051
    Ramon AlonsoRamon Alonso
    Participant
    • Topics: 4
    • Replies: 13
    • Total Posts: 17
    Karma: 42
    Rank: Padawan

    I always have trouble trying to get into Express Setup Short Press Mode. Already like 30 minutes in without any luck.

    #2052
    Fred GrahamFred Graham
    Keymaster
    • Topics: 15
    • Replies: 158
    • Total Posts: 173

    I’ve felt your frustration. I think you need to wipe it clean (don’t worry the sdm lanbase template will persist). Stick with it!

    #2053
    Ramon AlonsoRamon Alonso
    Participant
    • Topics: 4
    • Replies: 13
    • Total Posts: 17
    Karma: 42
    Rank: Padawan

    Yeah, I was able to enter Device Manager and hit the reset/restart. I’ll keep trying and let you know.

     

    #2054
    Ramon AlonsoRamon Alonso
    Participant
    • Topics: 4
    • Replies: 13
    • Total Posts: 17
    Karma: 42
    Rank: Padawan

    I was able to do the express setup, I even changed from Edge to IE, it was better, but still I get the “Error in gateway IP”. I’ll keep trying tomorrow.

    #2055
    Ramon AlonsoRamon Alonso
    Participant
    • Topics: 4
    • Replies: 13
    • Total Posts: 17
    Karma: 42
    Rank: Padawan

    I tried putting on the switch IP on the Gateway and it just disappears from the box after a few seconds.

    #2056
    Fred GrahamFred Graham
    Keymaster
    • Topics: 15
    • Replies: 158
    • Total Posts: 173

    That’s not going to work. That field is the gateway for the router if you were connecting to another router to say communicate to a device on a vlan your router doesn’t have a direct connection to. Put in a gateway that is on the same subnet as your switch but unique. For example if your switch IP is 172.16.1.1 make the gateway 172.16.1.2 provided you haven’t used it somewhere else.

    #2057
    Ramon AlonsoRamon Alonso
    Participant
    • Topics: 4
    • Replies: 13
    • Total Posts: 17
    Karma: 42
    Rank: Padawan

    I tried 172.16.1.2 and it creates a static route. I tried a ping from the PC (in VLAN 1) to the PLC (VLAN 10) and it couldn’t connect. It’s weird because when I look in the AB Manual, it says that to enable connected routing only (what we want), just check the Enable Routing box and click Submit. In the pictures it shows  0.0.0.0 in the Gateway box! I’ll maybe do another factory default reboot and try it again if I have time today or next week.

Viewing 20 posts - 1 through 20 (of 23 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.