Studio 5000: A higher upgrade is already installed.

PLCGurus.NET Live & Interactive Forum PLC Questions and Answers Rockwell, Allen-Bradley, Stratix Studio 5000: A higher upgrade is already installed.

  • This topic has 10 replies, 9 voices, and was last updated 9 months ago by beethoven_iibeethoven_ii.
Viewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #3279
    PLCGuruPLCGuru
    Keymaster

      Hey everyone, thought I’d share a little conundrum I faced today with Studio 5000 version 31!

      I decided it was time to do a clean install of Windows 10 on my primary development computer to coincide with some hardware upgrades I was making.

      My typical workflow with installing Rockwell software is to install the latest packages first that I would be needing (i.e., FTV Studio, Studio 5000) because they are usually pre-packed with the latest FT Services Platform, RSLinx, FTV Activation Manager etc. So I decided that I’d like to take the latest version of Studio 5000 version 31.00.01 for a spin to play with the new UI and features.

      So I proceeded to install this package first even though I don’t have any customers currently on that revision (it was more for me to play!) and it went pretty well, no issues.

      Now I proceed to try to install the versions of Studio that I ACTUALLY need to support some customers and so I proceeded to version 29.00.01.

      This is the error I got:

      Studio 5000: A higher upgrade is already installed.

      Turns out my tried and true method of installing Rockwell software has now failed me!

      Here’s what I had to do:

      1. The new version of Studio installs something called FactoryTalk Linx 6.00. This new communication software replaces the old RSLinx Enterprise (here in lies the problem). You will need to uninstall FactoryTalk Linx before installing Studio 5000 version 30 or lower.
      2. Once FactoryTalk Linx 6.00 is uninstalled proceed to install the lower version of Studio 5000 (in my case version 29.00.01).
      3. Once installed (and I installed every other Rockwell software I needed that relied on RSLinx Enterprise) reinstall FactoryTalk Linx.

      Hope that saves someone else a few strands of hair!

      #3479
      cajunconfiguratorSean Terrell
      Moderator
        Karma: 187
        Rank: Jedi

        Fred,

        I faced this myself. And this is not the first time, I have had issues with several different versions of Studio doing this on different components. I fought an issue ALL night not long ago that was caused by a C++ redist version. And the kicker was that the version I had on my VM, it WAS THE SAME VERSION the installer was going to install.  You know the real issue here is actually not the versioning of Linx or anything else? Its that a Multi-billion dollar American innovation company can’t figure out how to handle dependency and installation package exceptions and just continue with the installation.

        But Factory Talk is the reason that I have bee running on virtual machines even before I switched to macOS. I have had too many issues with factory talk suddenly being broken by an update or because I switched my internet connection, or because I spoke a bit too harshly in front of it and its feelings were hurt. I have different VMs with different FT and Rockwell versions on them. If I can’t tell what FW rev some site is… I just use a spreadsheet with a DDC OPC link to poll the system tags.

        #3483
        PLCGuruPLCGuru
        Keymaster

          Hey Sean, you’re absolutely correct…and multiple VMs is the way I usually go. I guess I’m a bit of a hopeless optimist that longs for the day Rockwell software versions will install seamlessly side-by-side…guess I have to wait for the next major release 🙂

          #3563
          Keyzip61Daniel Littleton
          Participant
            Karma: 12
            Rank: Padawan

            The same exact issue here..  Thanks so much for the post.
            Never had hair,, but did same me a lot of time.  And made some kudos.

            #3564
            PLCGuruPLCGuru
            Keymaster

              Hi Daniel and welcome to the forums…glad it helped! Visit often and contribute regularly…lots more kudos where those come from! 🙂

              #19518
              awoodyawoody
              Participant
                Karma: 12
                Rank: Padawan

                had the (multi-version 20-32) installed found that it did not include version 29, and just to see what happens tried installing it afterwards and it worked, seems they may have gotten out some of the bugs. still gives an error because it tries to install some of the other add-on’s that it needs.

                #19584
                JordanCClarkJordanCClark
                Participant
                  Karma: 16
                  Rank: Padawan

                  This appears to have been fixed in 29.00.02

                  #19585
                  JordanCClarkJordanCClark
                  Participant
                    Karma: 16
                    Rank: Padawan

                    For completeness, I also had an issue with installing v28, which appears to have been resolved by 28.03.01

                    #20660
                    beethoven_iibeethoven_ii
                    Participant
                      Karma: 14
                      Rank: Padawan

                      Still having this issue today. I installed version 33.00.02 first and am now struggling to install version 32.02.01. It bombs out almost immediately when it starts the installation telling me a newer version of Catalog Services is already installed and the installation must exit. I have tried the suggested removal of FactoryTalk Linx which allowed it to get to 20% complete before failing on the newer catalog services version error. Tried uninstalling almost everything Rockwell related and installing everything again from V30 which went ok but still no joy with version 32. So frustrating and might just be easier to use it on another VM which has no Rockwell products installed yet.

                      #20661
                      blawrenzblawrenz
                      Participant
                        Karma: 402
                        Rank: Jedi

                        I have had a number of issues installing Studio 5000 as well,  seems like it has gotten worse instead of better over the years.  I ended up having to install a rolled up version of I believe version 33 that contained versions 31 and 32.  This seemed to work a bit better for me.  I did not however try to install version 28 or 29 on that VM.

                        #20662
                        beethoven_iibeethoven_ii
                        Participant
                          Karma: 14
                          Rank: Padawan

                          The VM I was using had version 30 & 33 on and I needed to add V32. I ended up un-installing everything from Rockwell and starting again from V30 onwards. I now have v30, v31, v32 & v33 on the same VM but V34 needs to be on Windows 10. Such a pain to have to do it this way but at least I now have it all working.

                        Viewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)
                        • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.